Baobab is famous for its versatility: it can be used in herbal medicine, cosmetics and food products.
The oil extracted from this fruit - thanks to its abundance of minerals and vitamins - brings several benefits, including increased elasticity and softness of the skin.
It is an excellent addition to natural skin care cosmetics and can also alleviate certain conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and sun spots.
For our fair trade cosmetics we buy the Baobab fruit from a social cooperative in eastern Senegal. Once they arrive at our factory, we separate the seeds from the pulp and mushrooms and cold-press them to preserve their integrity, thus extracting our oil.
The production site is certified ’Social Responsibility’ and ’Fair Life’ by the Swiss IMO.
You will periodically receive information from Naturaequa and you will be able to know all our initiatives, events and information