Coconut oil is obtained by cold-pressing the pulp of the coconut and is composed of 50% lauric acid, which has antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
Its consistency makes it perfect for cosmetic products because it is easily absorbed into the skin and maintains its quality for a long time. It also has nourishing and soothing properties, excellent for treating dry, chapped and reddened skin and dry, dull and brittle hair. It also contains vitamin E vitamin A, which create an antioxidant and anti-radical action.
Soaps created with this oil have a light, soft lather and can be used to treat curly hair and split ends. Mixed with other oils it is also excellent as a pre-shampoo mask.
For our natural cosmetics we have chosen to use cold-pressed organic coconut oil, so you can be sure of all its properties and naturalness.
You will periodically receive information from Naturaequa and you will be able to know all our initiatives, events and information